After three days of grueling competition, a two-man team from the 173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team has been named the Army's best medics.

Spc. Collin O'Donnell and Spc. Jesus Romero on Friday won the 2015 Jack L. Clark Jr. U.S. Army Best Medic Competition.

In second place were Sgt. 1st Class Stephen Eisele and Spc. Garrett Woodford, representing Regional Health Command-Central.

The team from U.S. Army Alaska – Sgt. Tyler Campbell and Spc. Daniel Medrano – earned third place.

The competition's top three teams were named Friday during a ceremony at Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas.

A medical evacuation demonstration team carries a patient to a helicopter landing zone for evacuation during a dry run for the 2015 Jack L. Clark Jr., Army Best Medic Competition at Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Oct. 28, 2015. The ABMC is a two soldier team competition that challenges Army medics in a 72-hour demanding, continuous and realistic simulated operational environment. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Keith James/Released)
A medical evacuation demonstration team carries a patient to a helicopter landing zone for evacuation during a dry run for the 2015 Jack L. Clark Jr., Army Best Medic Competition at Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Oct. 28, 2015. The ABMC is a two soldier team competition that challenges Army medics in a 72-hour demanding, continuous and realistic simulated operational environment. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Keith James/Released)

A medical evacuation demonstration team carries a patient to a helicopter landing zone for evacuation during a dry run for the 2015 Jack L. Clark Jr., Army Best Medic Competition at Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas, on Oct. 28.

Photo Credit: Senior Airman Keith James, 3rd Combat Camera Squadron

Thirty-two teams, each with two medics, competed in this year's event, which is open to all three Army components. Competitors must have earned the Expert Field Medical Badge and/or the Combat Medic Badge.

Soldiers on the winning team each received the Meritorious Service Medal. The second-place finishers received the Army Commendation Medal, while the team in third place received the Army Achievement Medal.

This year's competition kicked off Tuesday at Fort Sam Houston and nearby Camp Bullis.

A medical evacuation demonstration team guards a patient before evacuating the patient to a UH-60 Black Hawk during a dry run for the 2015 Jack L. Clark Jr. Army Best Medic Competition at Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Oct. 28, 2015. The ABMC is a two-soldier team competition that challenges Army medics in a 72-hour demanding, continuous and realistic simulated operational environment. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Keith James/Released)
A medical evacuation demonstration team guards a patient before evacuating the patient to a UH-60 Black Hawk during a dry run for the 2015 Jack L. Clark Jr. Army Best Medic Competition at Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Oct. 28, 2015. The ABMC is a two-soldier team competition that challenges Army medics in a 72-hour demanding, continuous and realistic simulated operational environment. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Keith James/Released)

A medical evacuation demonstration team guards a patient before evacuating the patient to a UH-60 Black Hawk during a dry run for the 2015 Jack L. Clark Jr. Army Best Medic Competition at Joint Base San Antonio-Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Oct. 28.

Photo Credit: Senior Airman Keith James, 3rd Combat Camera Squadron

Soldiers competed in back-to-back events over the course of 72 hours. Events included the Army physical fitness test, individual warrior tasks, a combat water survival test, and night orienteering. Competitors also ran an obstacle course, completed a standard rifle qualification, supported a simulated infantry raid, treated casualties in a simulated combat scenario, showcased their ability to medically evacuate casualties, and completed a foot march and a buddy run.

Lt. Gen. Patricia Horoho, the Army surgeon general, recognized the competitors and presented awards to the winners during Friday's ceremony.